MPNAIJA GIST:Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) 2017 Full Nominations List



Organizers of the award show set to take place on September 3, 2017 in New York City, have released the full nominees list.

See ful liselow:

Best Single

Wizkid – Come closer ft Drake
Phyno – Fada Fada ft Olamide
Davido – IF
Tekno – Pana
Psquare – Bank alert
Olamide – Who you epp
Mr Eazi – Leg over
Runtown – Mad over you


Best Africa Female Artist [Non-Nigerian]
 Amanda Black [SA]
 Victoria Kimani [KQ]
 Becca [GH]
 Vanessa Mdee [TZ]
 Butera Knowless [RW]
 Sheeban Karungi [UG]
 Efya [GH]
 Queen Vee [ZIM]

 Best Afropop Male Artist 

 Davido
 Mr Eazi
Kiss Daniel
 Runtown
 Tekno
 Wizkid


Best Afropop Female Artist 

 Omawumi
 Niniola
 Seyi Shay
 Simi
 Tiwa Savage
 Yemi Alade

 Best Album 

 Adekunle Gold – Gold
 MC Galaxy – MMM
 Falz & Simi – Chemistry
 Olamide – Glory
 Kiss Daniel – New Era
 Phyno – The Playmaker
 Mr Eazi – Life Is Eazi
 Davido – Son Of Mercy


Best Diaspora 

 Wale
 Rotimi
 Ayo Jay
 Bils
 Jidenna
 Jaycube
 Wurld
 Tinnie Tempah

 Black Excellence Best Diaspora TV star

 Rotimi [Power, Starz]
 Chke Okonkwo [Being Mary Jane]
 Uzo Aduba [OITNB]
 Yvonne Orji [Insecure]
 Dayo Okeniyi [Shades Of Blue]
Okieriete Onaodowan [The Get Down]

 Best Africa Male Artist 

 Casper Nyovest [SA]
 Stonebwoy [GH]
 Diamond Platnumz [TZ]
 Sarkodie [GH]
 Eddie Kenzo [UG]
 Sauti Sol [KQ]
 Nasty C [SA]
 Toofan [TG]

 Best Actor Blossom 

Chukwujekwu [Okafor’s Law]
 Gabriel Afolayan [Somewhere In The Dark]
 OC Ukeje [North East]
 Ramsey Nouah [76]
 Sambasa Nzeribe [Slow Country]
 Wale Ojo [The CEO]

 Best New Act 
 Tjan
 Dremo
 Dotman
 Mayorkun
 Sugarboy
 Zoro


Best Actress 

 Rita Dominic [76]
 Funke Akindele-Bello [A Trip To Jamaica]
 Sola Sobowale [The Wedding Party]
 Ireti Doyle [The Arbitration]
 Adesua Etomi [Ayamma]
 Ivie Okujaye Egboh [Slow Country]
 Best Lead Role In Film [Non-Nigerian]
 Ama K Abebrese [Lotanna]
 Chris Attoh [The In-Laws]
 Korto Davis [Comfort Zone]
 Majid Micheal [Ayamma]
 Jackie Appiah [Sala]
 Yconne Okoro [Ghana Must Go]

 Best Rap Act

Falz
 Ice Prince
 Mz Kiss
 Olamide
 Phyno
 Skales

 Best Indigenous 

 9ice
 Adekunle Gold
 CDQ
 Flavor
 Olamide
 Phyno

 Best Music Video



Aduke – Tjan [DIR: Kemi Adetiba]
 All Over – Tiwa Savage [DIR: Patrick Ellis]
 Bank Alert – Psquare [DIR: CP]
 Come Closer – Wizkid [DIR: Daps]
 IF – Davido [DIR: Q]
 YOLO – Seyi Shay [DIR: Maji Alabi]


Best Collabo

 Come Closer – Wizkid Ft Drake
 Iskaba – Wande Coal FT DJ Tunez
Ko Funny – CDQ FT Davido
 Only Girl – Adekunle Gold FT Moelogo
 Temper – Skales FT Burna Boy
 Up To Something – Iyanya FT Don Jazzy & Dr Sid


Best Picture

 76
 Ayamma
 Lotanna
 Oloibiri Somewhere In
The Dark The Wedding Party


Best Director 

 Chris Eneaji [Ayamma]
 Eric Aghimien [Slow Country]
 Muyiwa Aluko [ North East]
 Steve Gukas [93 Days]
 Toka MCbaror [Lotanna]
 Walter Banger [ Cath. Er]

 Best Supporting Actress
 Adunni Ade [It’s Her Day]
 Ini Dima Okojie [North East]
 Judith Audu [ Not Married]
 Kehinde Bankole [The Dinner]
 Somkele Iyama [The Arbitration]
 Theresa Edem [Ayamma]

 Best Supporting Actor

AY [A Trip To Jamaica]
 Gbenga Titiloye [North East]
 Nkem Owoh [Ghana Must Go]
 Richard Mofe Damijo [ Oloibiri]
 Rotimi Salami [Just Not Married]
 Jide Kosoko [Lotanna]

 Best Inspiration

 Cobhams Asuquo
 Frank Edwards
 Nathaniel Bassey
 Sinach
 Timi Dakolo
 Waje


Best Entertainment Executive

 Don Jazzy [Mavin]
 Idris Olorunnimbe [The Temple Company]
 Emperor Geezy [GWW]
 Paul O [Upfront & Personal]
 E-Money [Five Star]
 Tobi Sanni Daniel [State Of Mind]
 Adetoro Fawoshere [Right Entertainment]
 Dbanj [Cream Platform]

 Best Photographer

 Kelechi Amade
 TY Bello
 Obi Somto
Sunmisola Olorunnisola
 Tobbinator
 Anuel




Best OAP 

 Gbemi Olateru [Beat FM] T
osin Bucknor [Top Radio]
 Big Tak [Urban Radio]
 N6 [Cool FM]
 Osam [Naija FM]
 Yaw [Wazobia]

 Best TV Show

 Big Brother Naija
 Jenifa’s Diary
 Meet The Inlaws Nigeria Police’s Beyond Your Sight
 Our Best Friend’s Wedding The Life Of A Nigerian Couple

 Best Lead TV

Efe [Big Brother Naija]
 Funek Akindele [Jenifa’s Diart]
 Lilian Esoro [Meet The Inlaws]
 Okey Uzoeshi [The Life Of A Nigerian Couple]
 Oreka Godis [Our Best Friend’s Wedding]
 Seyitan [Here & Now – The ADV of Tasa]

 Best Online Comedy

 Craze Clown
 Emmanuella
 Chief Obi
 Wole Arole & Asiri
 Foxy P
 Wowo Boyz

 Best TV Lifestyle Presenter



Seyitan [The Sauce]
 Ehiz [MTV]
 Bolanle Olukanni [EL]
 VJ Adams [Soundcity]
 Stacy Ike [Own TV]
 Nancy Isime [Hip TV]

 Best Afro Soca Artist

 Fay-Ann Lyons
Machel Montano
Melly Rose
Olatunji Yearwood
Skinny Fabulous
Teddyson Johnson

 Best Dancehall



Burna Boy
Cynthia Morgan
Ketchup
Harrysong
Patoranking
Timaya

 Best Music Producer 

 DJ Soupamodel
Kriz Beatz
Masterkraft
Spellz
Young D
Sarz
Legendury Beatz
Young John

 Most Promising 

 Deshinor
Gabzy
Ike Chucks
Moelogo
Nonso Amadi
Odunsi


Best Disc Jockey

 DJ Jimmy Jatt
DJ Neptune
DJ Humility
DJ TTB
DJ Spinall
DJ Prince
DJ Xclusive
DJ Consequence

 Best Diaspora Disc Jockey 

 DJ Dee Money
DJ Femsta
DJ GQ Mike
DJ EL G
DJ Tunez
DJ Cuppy
 DJ Ecool
DJ Afoo

 Best DJ Non-Nigerian/African



DJ Lebbie (SL)
 DJ Mensah (GH)
DJ Bossman (LIB)
DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
 DJ Vyrusky (GH)
MPNAIJA GIST:Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) 2017 Full Nominations List MPNAIJA GIST:Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) 2017 Full Nominations List Reviewed by Precious Amadi on July 11, 2017 Rating: 5

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.