MPNAIJA GIST:Oscars 2018: See The Full List Of Nominees Here


The most prestigious award in the film industry, the Oscars have announced the full list of nominees for this year’s awards.

 The 2018 Oscars which will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will hold on Sunday, March 3rd.

 Check out the full list of nominees below


– Best Production Design nominees are 

Beauty and the Beast
 Blade Runner 2019
 Darkest Hour
 Dunkirk
 The Shape of Water

– Best Costume Design nominees are

 Beauty and the Beast
 Darkest Hour
 Phantom Thread
 The Shape of Water
 Victoria and Abdul

 – Best Cinematography nominees are

 Bladerunner 2049
 Darkest Hour
 Dunkirk
 Mudbound
 Shape of Water

 – Best Sound Mixing nominees are 

Baby Driver
 Blade Runner
 Dunkirk
 The Shape of Water
 Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 – Best Sound Editing nominees are 

Baby Driver
 Blade Runner
 Dunkirk
 The Shape of Water
 Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 – Best Live Action Short nominees are

 DeKalb Elementary
 The Eleven O’Clock
 My Nephew Emmet
 The Silent Child
 Watu Wota / All of Us

 – Best Visual Effects nominees are

 Blade Runner 2049
 Guardian of the Galaxy vol. 2
 Kong: Skull Island
 Star Wars: The Last Jedi
 War for the Planet of the Apes

 – Best Original Score nominees are 

Han Zimmer (Dunkirk)
 Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
 Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)
 John Williams (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
 Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

 – Best Make Up and Hair Styling nominees are

 Darkest Hour
 Victoria & Abdul
 Wonder

 – Best Film Editing nominees are 

Blade Runner 2049
 Darkest Hour
 Dunkirk
 The Shape of Water
 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 – Best Supporting Actress nominees are

 Mary J Blige – Mudbound
 Alison Janney – I, Tonya
 Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
 Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
 Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

 – Best Live Action Short nominees are

DeKalb Elementary
 The Eleven O’Clock
 My Nephew Emmett
 The Silent Child
 Watu Wote/All of Us

 – Best Foreign Language Film nominees

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
 The Insult (Lebanon)
 Loveless (Russia)
 Body and Soul (Hungary)
 The Square (Sweden) 

– Best Supporting Actor nominees are 

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
 Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
 Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
 Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 – Best Documentary Short nominees are

 Edith + Eddie
 Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
 Heroin(e)
 Knife Skills
 Traffic Stop

 – Best Actor In A Leading Role nominees are

 Timothee Chalamet in Call Me By Your Name
 Daniel Day Lewis in Phantom Thread
 Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
 Gary OIdman in Darkest Hour
 Denzel Washington in Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 – Best Actress In A Leading Role nominees are 

Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
 Frances McDormand in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
 Margot Robbie in I, Tonya
 Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
 Meryl Streep in The Post

 – Best Picture nominees are

 Call Me By Your Name
 Darkest Hour
 Dunkirk
 Get Out
 Lady Bird
 Phantom Thread
 The Post
 The Shape of Water
 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 – Best Animated Feature Film nominees are 

The Boss Baby
 The Breadwinner
 Coco
 Ferdinand
 Loving Vincent

 – Best Documentary Feature nominees are

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
 Faces Places
 Icarus
 Last Men in Aleppo
 Strong Island

 – Best Director nominees are

 Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
 Jordan Peele for Get Out
 Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
 Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread
 Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

 – Best Song nominees are

Mighty River from Mudbound
 Mystery Of Love from Call Me By Your Name
 Remember Me from Coco
 Stand Up For Something from Marshall
 This Is Me from The Greatest Showman

 – Original Screenplay nominees are

 The Big Sick – Emily V Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
 Get Out – Jordan Peele
 Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
 The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor (story by Guillermo del Toro)
 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

 – Best Animated Short nominees are 

Dear Basketball
 Garden Party
 Lou
 Negative Space
 Revolting Rhymes

 – Adapted Screenplay nominees are 

Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H Weber
 Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green
 Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
 Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
MPNAIJA GIST:Oscars 2018: See The Full List Of Nominees Here MPNAIJA GIST:Oscars 2018: See The Full List Of Nominees Here Reviewed by Mpnaija Naija on January 24, 2018 Rating: 5

No comments:

FOR UR MUSIC and VIDEO PROMO CALL US 08099161608 or whatsapp 08138508173 please send us a mail MpNaija1@gmail.com

Powered by Blogger.